RESEARCH
mainvenuekey datesinvited speakersprogrammesocial programmeaccommodationparticipantsposterssponsors

 

<< latest conferences
Habitability in the Universe: From the Early Earth to Exoplanets


The COST action ORIGINS (TD1308) is to address, using an interdisciplinary approach, three great questions about the origin, evolution and distribution of life and is divided in 5 working groups:

Working Group 1 (WG1): Understanding the formation and evolution of planetary systems and habitable planets (Leader: Ewa Szuszkiewicz)
Working Group 2 (WG2): Searching for the origins of the building blocks of life (Leader: John Robert Brucato)
Working Group 3 (WG3): Tracing the origin and evolution of life on Earth and finding its limits (Leader: Emmanuelle Javaux)
Working Group 4 (WG4): Detecting life on other planets and satellites (Leader: Akos Kereszturi)
Working Group 5 (WG5): History and Philosophy of sciences (Leader: David Düner)

During the Session 1 each WG will present one invited talk (IT) and 2 contributed (CT) , in addition to an IT to celebrate the 20th anniversary of the discovery of the 1st exoplanet and another IT on Rosetta mission related to the comet 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko.
Session 3 concern special sessions of WG1, WG2 and WG3, open to all WG members. Each special session will have 2 IT and 3 CT.

Sunday, 22nd March
17:00 - 19:00 Registration
19:00 - 21:00 Welcome cocktail

Monday, 23rd March
Session I - Plenary Session
08:15 - 08:45   Registration
08:45 - 09:00   Conference opening
WG1
Chair: E. Szuszkiewicz
09:00 - 09:30 IT Exoplanetary insights into the formation of planetary systems P. Armitage
09:30 - 09:50 CT New Insights on the Formation of Terrestrial/Habitable Planets in Solar System; Are the inner planets evidence to giant planet migration? N. Haghighipour
09:50 - 10:10 CT Planetary architecture and stellar metallicity V. Adibekyan
10:10 - 10:40   Coffee Break and Poster View
Chair: M. Gargaud
10:40 - 11:10 IT The Rosetta mission J. P. Bibring
WG2
Chair: J. Brucato
11:10 - 11:40 IT Evolutionary dynamics in the “regular” and replicative worlds: Boltzmann versus Malthus A. Pross
11:40 - 12:00 CT Towards Convergent Chemical Processes. Peptide & Proto-cell Formation T. Kee
12:00 - 12:20 CT Website information E. Chatzitheodoridis
12:20 - 14:30 Lunch Break
WG3
Chair: E. Javaux
14:30 - 15:00 IT Biosignatures for Earth and Mars F. Westall
15:00 - 15:20 CT Carbonate biomineralization in modern microbialites P. Lopez-Garcia
15:20 - 15:40 CT An experimental and modelling study of geochemical bio-signatures from an early Mars analogue K. Olsson-Francis
WG4
Chair: A. Kereszturi
15:40 - 16:00 CT Icy Satellites O. Grasset
16:00 - 16:20 CT Laser-induced sample alteration during Raman measurements of Mars relevant biomolecules B. Haezeleer
16:20 - 16:50 Coffee Break and Poster View
WG5
Chair: D. Duner
16:50 - 17:20 IT Who goes there? Anthropological perspectives of astrobiological research J. Arnould
17:20 - 17:40 CT Is chemical evolution Darwinian? C. Malaterre
17:40 - 18:00 CT Astrobiology in the Age of Social Media: The ‘science of the unknown’ and the sociocultural dimension of transformative ideas K. Capova
18:00 - 19:00 Poster Session

Tuesday, 24th March
Session II - Special Session: Exoplanets atmospheres
Theory
Chair: N. Santos
09:15 - 09:45 IT Chemical Characterization of Extrasolar Planets N. Madhusudhan
09:45 - 10:05 CT Steps towards the interpretation of exoplanet phase curves A. García-Muñoz
10:05 - 10:25 CT The potential habitability of rocky planets within the habitable zone M. Godolt
10:25 - 10:45 CT Revisiting the inner boundary of the Habitable Zone: Criteria and Feedback processes B. Stracke
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break and Poster View
Observations
Chair: N. Haghighipour
11:15 - 11:45 IT Observations of exoplanetary atmosphere D. Ehrenreich
11:45 - 12:05 CT Impact of occultations of stellar active regions on transmission spectra. Can occultation of a plage mimic the signature of a blue sky? M. Oshagh
12:05 - 12:25 CT Spectroscopic direct detection of reflected light from 51 Peg b J. Martins/N. Santos
12:25 - 14:15 Lunch Break
Session III - Special Sessions of WG1: Formation and evolution of habitable planets
Chairs: C. Charbonnel & V. Dehant
14:15 - 14:40 IT Modeling tides and magnetic interactions in planetary systems along the evolution of their host star: advances and challenges S. Mathis
14:40 - 15:05 IT The habitable zone and its limitations from a geophysical point of view L. Noack
15:05 - 15:20 CT The peculiar properties of the Solar System A. Morbidelli
15:20 - 15:35 CT Effect of impacts on planet evolution Ö. Karatekin
15:35 - 15:50 CT The enigmatic correlation between stellar activity and planetary surface gravity P. Figueira
15:50 - 16:05 CT Host’s stars and habitability F. Gallet
16:05 - 16:30 Coffee Break and Poster View
Session III - Special Sessions of WG2: From inanimate matter to living systems
Chair: T. Kee
16:30 - 16:55 IT Prebiotic Chemistry at Water-Rock Interfaces: Implications for Habitability of Rocky and Icy Worlds L. Barge
16:55 - 17:20 IT Being thermodynamically favourable is not enough for the emergence of life R. Pascal
17:20 - 17:35 CT Chain elongations reaction of cyano ions with hydrocarbons W. Geppert
17:35 - 17:50 CT Observation of protocell dynamic behaviors: the transmission of functions between protocell generations P.-A. Monnard
17:50 - 18:05 CT High-Energy Chemistry of Formamide: A Unified Mechanism of Nucleic Base Formation M. Ferus
18:05 - 19:00 Poster session
21:30 Public session/debate: "Habitabilidade no Universo"
Planetário do Porto

Wednesday, 25th March
Session III - Special Sessions of WG3: Biosignatures and abiotic processes
Chairs: P. Lopez-Garcia
09:15 - 09:40 IT Distinguishing between biogenic and abiogenic microstructures in the oldest, metamorphosed rock record M. van Zuilen
09:40 - 10:05 IT Molecular fossils of prokaryotes in ancient authigenic minerals-archives of microbial activity D. Birgel
10:05 - 10:20 CT Modeling Microbialite Growth A. Airo
10:20 - 10:35 CT Raman Spectroscopy of biomats from the Moodies Group (Barberton Greenstone Belt, South Africa, 3.22 Ga) C. Heubeck
10:35 - 10:50 CT Ultrastructural heterogeneity of carbonaceous material in ancient cherts: investigating biosignature origin and preservation using a combined Raman Spectroscopy and micro-FTIR approach Y. Qu
10:50 - 11:15 Coffee Break and Poster View
Chair: A. Kereszturi
11:15 - 12:15 Round table: what are the interWG questions to address and how to address them?
12:30 Douro Valley excursion/Conference dinner

Thursday, 26th March
Session IV - Team Meetings/Projects Planning (Parallel Sessions)
09:15 - 10:45 Projects planning for working groups WG1, WG2, WG3, WG4 and WG5
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 - 12:45 Projects planning for working groups WG1, WG2, WG3, WG4 and WG5
12:45 - 14:30 Lunch Break
Session V - Education and Outreach
Chair: M. Gargaud
14:30 - 15:00 Education/Training W. Geppert, A. Airo
15:00 - 15:30 Outreach and Dissemination with COST and Erasmus+ I. L. Ten Kate
Session VI - Others european programs and prospective
Chairs: N. Mason & M. Gargaud
15:30 - 15:50 EU Space Awareness: careers for the future C. Cardoso/A. Noronha
15:50 - 16:10 Europlanet - Impact through outreach and engagement for planetary science in Europe A. Heward
16:10 - 16:40 Coffee Break
16:40 - 17:00 The AstRoMap Roadmap for Astrobiology in Europe N. Walter
17:00 - 17:20 European next calls, link with other COST actions (CM 1304, CM 1401) N. Mason
17:20 - 17:40 General discussion
17:40 - 17:50 Break
17:50 - 18:10 EANA presentation F. Westall
18:10 - 18:30 NAI presentation N. Haghighipour
18:30 - 18:50 EAC presentation K. Kirsimäe
18:50 - 19:10 Nordic Network of Astrobiology presentation W. Geppert
19:10 - 19:30 European Astrobiology Institute: next steps? (general discussion)

Friday, 27th March
Session VI - Reports and Planning
Chairs: M. Gargaud & W. Geppert
08:30 - 10:00 Reports from planning sessions of each working group
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 13:30 Management Committee Meeting
13:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa Universidade do Porto Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia da Universidade de Coimbra
Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia COMPETE 2020 PORTUGAL 2020 União Europeia