RESEARCH
mainprogrammeparticipantscode of conduct

 

<< latest conferences
Massively Parallel Large Area Spectroscopy from Space


× Agenda in Central European Summer Time  (CEST)
Monday, 21st June
Session 1 - Chair: René Laureijs
15:00-15:10 Welcome & rationale
15:10-15:40 Massively-Multiplexed Spectroscopy in Space (*)
Richard Ellis
15:40-16:10 ATLAS mission (*)
Yun Wang
16:10-16:40 The ATLAS Probe instrumentation concept (*)
Massimo Robberto
16:40-16:55 Gravitation And the Universe from large Scale-Structures : The GAUSS mission (*)
Alain Blanchard
16:55-17:10 Space Project for Astrophysical and Cosmological Exploration (SPACE), an ESA stand-alone mission and a possible contribution to the Origins Space Telescope
Denis Burgarella
17:10-17:25 Spectroscopic capabilities of ESO's ELT and VLT-MOONS (*)
Michele Cirasulo
17:25-17:40 Break
Session 2 - Chair: Lara Sousa

Cosmology
17:40-18:10 Cosmology (theoretical view) (*)
John Peacock
18:10-18:40 Cosmology with spectroscopic galaxy surveys (*)
Stephanie Escoffier
18:40-18:55 New Cosmology beyond the average with ATLAS
Cora Uhlemann
18:55-19:10 Cross-Correlations of ATLAS Galaxies with the CMB
Jim Bartlett


Tuesday, 22nd June
Session 3 - Chair: Simona Mei
15:00-15:15 Galaxy Clustering (*)
Ben Granett
15:15-15:30 Redshift calibration for weak lensing (*)
Hendrik Hildebrandt
15:30-15:45 Cosmic Chronometers: exploring new paths to constrain the expansion history of the Universe
Michele Moresco

The obscured Milky Way and Solar system
15:45-16:15 Solar System small bodies: composition and materials of high exo-biological interest with NIR spectroscopy (*)
Sonia Fornasier
16:15-16:45 Evolved stars in a new era of space-based infrared spectroscopy (*)
Iain McDonald
16:45-17:15 Dissecting the Inner Galaxy: The Role of Space Based Infrared Spectroscopy (*)
Bob Benjamin
17:15-17:30 A Spectrophotometric Census of <1-10 Myr Old Stars within 1-2 kpc of the Sun (*)
Lynne Hillenbrand
17:30-17:45 Stellar Chemistry Beyond 1 Mpc with Space-Based MOS
Nathan Sandford
17:45-18:00 Break

Instrumentation/missions
Session 4 - Chair: Massimo Robberto
18:00-18:15 Optical design of ATLAS Probe
Robert Content
18:15-18:30 European developments for MOEMS-based spectro-imagers: MIRA and the BATMAN family
Frederic Zamkotsian
18:30-18:45 Digital micromirror devices in space for Multi-Object spectroscopy in the ultraviolet
Mario Gennaro
18:45-19:15 Round-table about DMDs and technological solutions
Content, Zamkotsian, Gennaro, Robberto


Wednesday, 23rd June
Session 5 - Chair: Andrew Humphrey
15:00-15:15 JWST NIRSpec MOS: Lessons learned on proposal planning (so far)
Alaina Henry
15:15-15:30 AMAZED : Algorithms for Massive Automated Z(redshift) Estimation and Determination
Vincent Le Brun

Galaxy evolution
15:30-16:00 Early galaxy formation and its large-scale effects (*)
Andrea Ferrara
16:00-16:30 Galaxy evolution: an observational perspective (*)
Natascha Förster-Schreiber
16:30-16:45 ATLAS probes of galaxy evolution at the time of clusters formation (*)
Emanuele Daddi
16:45-17:00 From the CARLA survey experience : Why do we need multi-object spectroscopy for the study of cluster and protoclusters at z>1.5
Simona Mei
17:00-17:15 Break
Session 6 - Chair: Mark Dickinson
17:15-17:30 High-z galaxies (*)
Anne Verhamme
17:30-17:45 Studying Galactic Winds at High Redshift with Keck, JWST, and ATLAS
Weichen Wang
17:45-18:00 Temporally resolving early galaxies: pinning down the internal workings of galaxies with star-formation variability
Sandro Tacchella
18:00-18:15 Robust constraints on the physical properties of individual passive galaxies from Lick indices in the LEGA-C survey
Nicola Borghi
18:15-18:30 How does galaxy environment matter in shaping physical properties of VIPERS galaxy subtypes
Malgorzata Siudek
18:30-18:45 Star formation history of galaxies in spectral synthesis methods
Ciro Pappalardo
18:45-19:00 Blended galaxy spectra identification; gravitational lenses and overlapping galaxy pairs.
Benne Holwerda
19:00-19:10 Concluding remarks
Yun Wang



(*)
- Invited talk

Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa Universidade do Porto Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia da Universidade de Coimbra
Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia COMPETE 2020 PORTUGAL 2020 União Europeia