RESEARCH
mainprogrammevenueaccommodation registration participants

 

<< latest conferences
SPARCS IX - Pathfinders get to work


Last update: 5 May

A pdf version of the program can be downloaded here.
A compilation of abstracts, in pdf, can be found here.

Monday, 06th May
9:00 - 9:30 Welcome and logistics for the meeting, José Afonso
Presentation of SPARCS, Carole Jackson
9:30 - 10:30 Status Updates from SKA Pathfinders and Surveys (15 min talks, Chair: Carole Jackson):
- MeerKAT + MIGHTEE, Russ Taylor
- ASKAP, Ray Norris
- LOFAR, Reinout van Weeren
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 Status Updates from SKA Pathfinders and Surveys (Chair: José Afonso):
- Apertif, Carole Jackson
- uGMRT, Russ Taylor
- VLASS, Lawrence Rudnick
- e-Merlin, Tom Muxlow
- Lessons learnt from the Phase II MWA, Melanie Johnston-Hollit
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Science Talks 1 (15 min talks, Chair: Oleg Smirnov):
- Recent results on galaxy cluster science with the Upgraded GMRT and realtime RFI mitigation, Ruta Kale
- Searching and characterizing extended Galactic sources in SCORPIO, Adriano Ingallinera
- The first SMBHs: indication from models, Stergios Amarantidis
- Early Results from MIGHTEE polarization Observations, Russ Taylor
- The POlarised GLEAM Survey (POGS): Results from the All-Sky Survey, Christopher Riseley
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 18:00 Science Talks 2 (15 min talks, Chair: Grazia Umana):
- The MeerKAT DEEP Field, Tom Mauch (presented by Fernando Camilo)
- The e-MERLIN Galaxy Evolution Survey (eMERGE) - Results from the First Data and Image Release, Tom Muxlow
- Magnetizing the universe with dwarf galaxies: A new low-frequency radio continuum perspective, Sarrvesh Seethapuram Sridhar
- The evolution of star-forming galaxies in the faint low-frequency radio source population, Emmanuel Ocran
- Optically selected quasars at low radio frequencies, Gulay Gurkan
- LOFAR science: broad absorption line quasars and the path to high resolution imaging, Leah Morabito
- The promise of next-generation RC surveys: Revealing the physics and evolution of galaxies and AGN in the SKA era, Isabella Prandoni

Tuesday, 07th May
9:00 - 10:30 Data Quality Assessment (Chairs: Jordan Collier, Betsey Adams):
- Introduction, Jordan Collier (10 min)
- Scientific Data Quality Assessment of MeerKAT Pipelines, Jordan Collier (15+5)
- e-Merlin pipeline and its impact on data QA, Javier Moldon (15+5)
- MeerKATHI: A novel data reduction pipeline for MeerKAT, Kshitij Thorat (15+5)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:10 Data Quality Assessment (cont.):
- Apertif Data QA, Betsey Adams (15+5)
- QA beyond integrated quantities, Lawrence Rudnick (15+5)
- Discussion (40)
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Advanced Imaging and Calibration (Chairs: Brad Frank, Björn Adebahar):
- Intro & Context, Björn Adebahr (10 min)
- AperCal - The Apertif Calibration Pipeline, Björn Adebahr (15+5)
- ProcessMeerKAT: The IDIA data analysis pipeline, Srikrishna Sekhar (15+5)
- ASKAP Continuum Data Processing, Andrew O’Brien  (15+5)
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 18:00 Advanced Imaging and Calibration (cont.):
- ngVLA, Jim Condon (15+5)
- MWA, Huib Intema (15+5)
- ASKAP, Craig Anderson (15+5)
- MeerKAT Imaging and DDEs General Overview, Oleg Smirnov (40+5)
- Discussion (15+5)
20:00-22:00 Workshop Dinner

Wednesday, 08th May
9:00 - 11:00 Multi Wavelength Data Fusion (Chairs: Nick Seymour, Mattia Vaccari):
- Introduction, Nick Seymour (10 min)
- The LoTSS optical/IR identifications, Wendy Williams (15+5min)
- XID of the ASKAP early science cosmology field with DES using likelihood ratio, Nick Seymour (15+5min)
- MeerKAT, Mattia Vaccari (TBD) (15+5min)
- An advanced Bayesian technique for radio/IR cross-identification, Ray Norris (15+5min)
- Discussion (30 min)
11:00-11:20 Coffee Break
11:20 - 13:15 Reference Fields (Chairs: Tom Muxlow, Roland Rothes)
Past:
- Introduction to Reference Fields Project
– Aims and deliverables, Tom Muxlow (5mins)
- Present status of field coverage, Roland Rothes (TBD) (10mins)

Present:

- CDFS & COSMOS field coverage with MeerKAT, Russ Taylor (10+5mins)
- MWA observations of all 3 fields at 150 MHz - Plus plans for cross-matching with TGSS and LOFAR/LoTSS, Nick Seymour (10+5mins)
- Role of Reference Fields in HI Surveys. Latest plans for Apertif/ASKAP, Betsey Adams (10+5mins)
- e-MERLIN observations of the Northern SLOAN Reference Field, Nick Wrigley (Presented by Javier Moldon) (10+5 mins)

Future:

- Discussion (30mins)
13:15-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 - 18:00 Free Afternoon

Thursday, 09th May
9:00 - 9:30 Science Talks 3 (15 min talks):
- Source Finding in Crowded Fields, William Cotton
- Results from the Stripe 82 XID, Matt Precott
9:30 - 10:30 Science Below the noise threshold and beating confusion (Chairs: Jeroen Stil, Mario Santos):
- Introduction (10min)
- nJy Science I: Confusion is a Feature, not a Bug, Jim Condon (30min)
- nJy Science II: The Star Formation History of the Universe, Allison Matthews (15+5min)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 Science Below the noise threshold and beating confusion (cont.):
- Confusion, Correlation, and the Faint Extragalactic Radio Sky, Tessa Vernstrom (15+5min)
- Radio luminosity functions below the detection threshold, Eliab Malefahlo (15+5min)
- Polarization and spectral index of mJy radio sources as a function of source structure from stacking, Jeroen Stil (15+5min)
- Discussion (25min)
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Science Talks 4 (15 min talks):
- The GAMA Legacy ATCA Southern Survey (GLASS), Minh Huynh
- MWA Interestingly Deep AStrophysical (MIDAS) survey, Nicholas Seymour
- Breaking the wall: seeking the earliest radio AGN within the EoR, José Afonso
- Revolutions in polarisation: New science brought to you by ASKAP and PAFs: Craig Anderson
- Radio Galaxy Classification - the next generation, Lawrence Rudnick
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 18:20 Machine Learning (Chairs: Ray Norris, Mattia Vaccari):
- Unsupervised Clustering of Convolutionally Encoded Radio-astronomical Images, Nic Ralph (15+5min)
- Dimensionality reduction techniques for interferometric imaging, Landman Bester (15+5min)
- Using Deep Learning to Detect Complex Faraday Rotation Measures, Shea Brown (15+5min)
- Extended radio luminosity functions with Radio Galaxy Zoo and machine learning, Matthew Alger (15+5min)
- Classification of simple and complex sources and optimum techniques for rotational invariance, Ray Norris (15+5min)
- Identifying and collating related radio components in the sky within a (semi)-unsupervised framework using PINK, Tim Galvin (15+5min)
- Discussion (20 min)

Friday, 10th May
9:00 - 9:15 Science Talks 5 (15 min talks):
- ProFound Radio Extraction, Aaron Robotham
9:15 - 10:30 Redshift Determination (Chairs: Ray Norris, Ken Duncan):
- Overview, Ken Duncan (40 min)
- Redshift determination, Ray Norris, Kieran Luken (20 min)
- Discussion (30 min)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Looking ahead (with working group leads, Chair: Carole Jackson)
- Discussion on potentiating overlap between WGs
- Forward Look and Discussion
12:30 Close of meeting

Instituto de Astrofísica e Ciências do Espaço Universidade do Porto Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa
Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia COMPETE 2020 PORTUGAL 2020 União Europeia