RESEARCH
mainkey datesregistrationprogrammepostersabstracts bookadditional meetingsparticipantsinformation for communicationssocial programmevenueaccommodationsponsorsproceedings

 

<< latest conferences
Seismology of the Sun and the Distant Stars 2016
Using Today’s Successes to Prepare the Future
Joint TASC2 & KASC9 Workshop – SPACEINN & HELAS8 Conference



SR: Special Invited Review (40 min)
IR: Invited Review (30 min)
IC: Invited Contribution (20 min)
RC: Requested Oral Contribution (15 min)
OC: Oral Contribution (15 min)


Sunday, 10 July 2016
18:00   Registration (Pousada no Castelinho)      
18:30   Welcome Drinks (Pousada no Castelinho)

Monday, 11 July 2016
08:00   Registration

S1. Opening Session

Chairperson: Jørgen Christensen-Dalsgaard
08:30 SR Where are we 30 years later!     
Jørgen Christensen-Dalsgaard (Aarhus University, DK) & Yvonne Elsworth (University of Birmingham, UK)
09:15 RC TASC Overview: From KASC to TASC
Hans Kjeldsen (Aarhus University, DK)
09:35 RC SpaceInn overview: Results and impact
Markus Roth (Kiepenheuer-Institut für Sonnenphysik, DE)
09:55   Coffee break

S2. Space Missions & Data

Chairperson: Rafael García
10:30 IR Gaia - Impact on stellar evolution
Laurent Eyer (University of Geneva, CH)
11:05 IC First scientific results from BRITE-Constellation
Gerald Handler (Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center, PL)
11:30 IC Update on APOKASC results      (PDF)
Yvonne Elsworth (University of Birmingham, UK)
11:55 OC Rapid classification and coarse characterisation of cool stars in K2    (PDF)
Guy Davies (University of Birmingham, UK)
12:15 OC Breaking the bright limit: K2 photometry of the brightest stars in the ecliptic
Tim White (Aarhus University, DK)
12:35   Lunch
12:45   TASC Steering Committee (members only)
14:00 OC 200 nights with μ Herculis: early results from the SONG Hertzsprung telescope     (PDF)
Jørgen Christensen-Dalsgaard (Aarhus University, DK)
14:20 IC Update on asteroseismology with PLATO      (PDF)
Marie-Jo Goupil (Observatoire de Paris, FR)
14:45 IC Helioseismology with the Solar Orbiter mission
Bjoern Loeptien (University of Goettingen, DE)

S5a. Poster Session

Chairperson: Margarida Cunha
15:10   Poster Session (Group PA)
One minute for one slide per poster (pre-merged)
16:00   Coffee break

S3. Special Session: TASC & KASC

Chairperson: Hans Kjeldsen
16:30 IR TESS: Where we are one year before launch
Dave Latham (Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics, USA)
17:05 RC From K2/Kepler to TESS: Data preparation     (PDF)
Mikkel Lund (University of Birmingham, UK)
17:25 RC The TESS Input Catalog and Exoplanet Target Selection Strategy    (PDF)
Daniel Huber (University of Sydney, AU)
17:45 OC Evolved compact pulsators with TESS
Stephane Charpinet (Observatoire Midi-Pyrénées, FR)
18:05 IC Asteroseismology of exoplanet-Host stars with TESS     (PDF)
Tiago Campante (University of Birmingham, UK)
18:30   End of the working day!

Tuesday, 12 July 2016

S4. Special Session: SpaceInn & HELAS

Chairperson: Markus Roth
08:30 IR Global seismology: From the Sun to the stars through solar analogs
Rafael Garcia (CEA Saclay, FR)
09:05 RC SpaceInn local helioseismology
Laurent Gizon (Max-Planck-Institut für Sonnensystemforschung, DE)
09:25 OC Solar cycle dependence of the Deep Meridional flow
Zhi-Chao Liang (Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research, DE)
09:45 OC Pinsker estimators for local helioseismology: inversion of travel times for mass-conserving flows
Damien Fournier (Institute for numerical and applied mathematics Göttingen, DE)
10:05   Coffee break
10:30 RC Promoting the access to and use of seismic data in a large scientific community: The data handling and archiving Work Package of the SPACEInn Programme.
Eric Michel (Observatoire de Paris, FR)
10:50 OC A new method for extraction of seismic indices and stellar granulation parameters: application to all stars observed by CoRoT and Kepler     (PDF)
Raphael Peralta (Observatoire de Paris, FR)

S6. Physics: Convection and Mode Behaviour

Chairperson: Mário J. P. F. G. Monteiro
11:10 IR Surface effects in solar-like oscillators     (PDF)
 Warwick Ball (Institut für Astrophysik Göttingen, DE)
11:45 OC Interaction of oscillations with near surface convection
Jesper Schou (Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research, DE)
12:05 OC Generation of internal gravity waves by penetrative convection    (PDF)
Charly Pinçon (Paris Observatory, FR)
12:25   Lunch
13:00   TASC WG7 (Red Giants) meeting - auditorium
TASC WG8 (Compact Pulsators) meeting – small room
14:00 IC Evolution of solar intermediate-scale convection
Jan Langfellner (Max-Planck-Institut für Sonnensystemforschung, DE)
14:25 OC Calibrating linear damping rates with Kepler linewidths
Günter Houdek (Aarhus University, DK)

S7. Physics: Rotation

Chairperson: Eric Michel
14:45 IR Differential rotation and angular momentum distribution of stars
Tamara Rogers (Newcastle University, UK)
15:20 OC 2D dynamics of radiative zone of low-mass stars
Delphine Hypolite (CEA-Saclay, FR)
15:40 OC Kepler’s eye on stellar spin-down
Jennifer van Saders (Carnegie Observatories, USA)
16:00   Coffee break
16:30 OC Rotation and oblateness of KIC11145123
Takashi Sekii (NAOJ, JP)
16:50 IR A theoretical insight on pulsations in fast, intermediate-mass rotators
Rhita-Maria Ouazzani (Aarhus University, DK)
17:25 OC Non-adiabatic pulsations in ESTER models     (PDF)
Daniel Reese (Paris Observatory, FR)
17:45 OC Constraining the near-core rotation rate in gamma Doradus stars
Timothy Van Reeth (KU Leuven, BE)
18:05 OC Seismic diagnosis based on gravity modes strongly affected by rotation
Vincent Prat (CEA-Saclay, FR)
18:25 OC The impact of differential rotation on gravito-inertial modes and applications to fast-rotating stars
Giovanni Mirouh (IRAP/OMP, FR)
18:45   End of the working day!
19:00   Young Astronomers Mixer (O Pirata Gastropub)
21:00   Portugal e o espaço – A aventura científica na ESA (public talk in Portuguese)
Mário J. P. F. G. Monteiro (IA U.Porto, PT)

Wednesday, 13 July 2016

S8. Physics: Magnetic Field and Activity

Chairperson: João Miguel Ferreira
08:30 IR Seismological insights into solar and stellar magnetic activity cycles
Anne-Marie Broomhall (University of Warwick, UK)
09:05 IC Dynamos and Differential Rotation: Advances at the Crossroads of Observations, Analytics, and Numerics     (PDF)
Kyle Augustson (CEA Saclay, FR)
09:30 OC Signatures of magnetic activity discovered in the oscillation parameters of 22 solar-like stars observed by Kepler     (PDF)
René Kiefer (Kiepenheuer Institute for Solar Physics, DE)
09:50 OC Investigating the origin of flares in A-type stars     (PDF)
May Gade Pedersen (Leuven University, BE)
10:10   Coffee break
10:40 IC Magnetic fields inside red giants     (PDF)
Dennis Stello (University of Sydney, AU)
11:05 OC On the oscillation spectrum of magnetized core of giant stars     (PDF)
Michel Rieutord (IRAP, FR)
11:25 OC Asteroseismic signature of evolving internal stellar magnetic fields
Matteo Cantiello (Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics, USA)

S5b. Poster Session

Chairperson: Margarida Cunha
11:45   Poster Session (Group PB)
One minute for one slide per poster (pre-merged)
12:35   Lunch
13:00   TASC WGs1&2 (TASOC data preparation) meeting – multimedia room
TASC WG3 (Clusters) meeting – small room
TASC WGs4&5 (O-B-A-F) meeting - auditorium
14:00   End of the working day!
14:00   Excursion (departing point depends on activity: boat trip, hiking trails, island trip)
20:00   Conference dinner (Hotel do Caracol)

Thursday, 14 July 2016

S9. Seismology: Stars Near and in the Main Sequence

Chairperson: Sarbani Basu
08:30 IR Putting A and F stars into perspective
Vichi Antoci (Aarhus University, DK)
09:05 OC Can we do asteroseismology on F stars?     (PDF)
Tim Bedding (University of Sydney, AU)
09:25 OC What CoRoT tells us about d Scuti stars and their pulsational pattern
Eric Michel (Observatoire de Paris, FR)
09:45 IC The potential of space observations for pulsating pre-main sequence stars
Konstanze Zwintz (University of Innsbruck, AT)
10:10   Coffee break
10:40 OC Modelling the binary F-type g-mode pulsator KIC10080943     (PDF)
Valentina Schmid (KU Leuven, BE)
11:00 OC Accurate mean density and surface gravity of δ Scuti stars using Asteroseismology     (PDF)
Antonio García Hernández (Institute of Astrophysics and Space Sciences, PT)
11:20 OC The first K2 roAp star: HD 24355 pulsating in a distorted quadruploe mode     (PDF)
Daniel Holdsworth (University of Central Lancashire, UK)
11:40 OC Asteroseismic inversions in the Kepler era: application to the Kepler Legacy sample
Gaël Buldgen (Université de Liège, BE)

S10. Seismology: Stars Beyond the Main Sequence

Chairperson: Timothy Bedding
12:00 IC Asteroseismic Constraints on Evolutionary Models of Hot Subdwarfs  (PDF)
Jan-Torge Schindler (University of Arizona, US)
12:25   Lunch
13:00   TASC WG1&2 (solar-like) meeting – auditorium
TASC Wg6 (RR Lyrae) meeting – small room
14:00 IR Modelling of Red Giant Stars: The state-of-the-art
Santi Cassisi (INAF - Osservatorio Astronomico di Teramo, IT)
14:35 IC Are observed mixed modes able to slow-down the core of red-giants?
Kevin Belkacem (Observatoire de Paris, FR)
15:00 IR What red giant seismology is teaching us about stellar physics     (PDF)
Sebastien Deheuvels (Institut de Recherche en Astrophysique et Planétologie, FR)
15:35 OC Testing asteroseismic scalings for red giants with eclipsing binaries observed by Kepler
Jean McKeever (New Mexico State University, USA)
15:55 OC Period and light curve analysis of the Kepler Cepheid V1154 Cyg: light curve modulation and detection of granulation
Aliz Derekas (ELTE Gothard Astrophysical Observatory, HU)
16:15   Coffee break
16:45 OC New insight on ultimate stage of stellar evolution with the Kepler white dwarf pulsators
Noemi Giammichele (IRAP/OMP, FR)
17:05 OC Understanding Rogue waves on pulsating white dwarfs
J.J. Hermes (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)

S11. Synergies: Stellar Evolution and Galactic Populations

Chairperson: Conny Aerts
17:25 IR Galactic asteroseismology
Andrea Miglio (University of Birmingham, UK)
18:00 OC Probing the deep end of the Milky Way with new oscillating Kepler giants     (PDF)
Savita Mathur (Space Science Institute, USA)
18:20 OC Ensemble asteroseimology as a tool for stellar population inference
Caitlin Jones (University of Birmingham, UK)
18:40   End of the working day!
18:40   HELAS birthday celebration (cake & drinks for all)
19:30   HELAS Board meeting and dinner (members only)

Friday, 15 July 2016
08:30 IC Asteroseismology and chemodynamical models of the Milky Way
Cristina Chiappini (Leibniz-Institut fuer Astrophysik Potsdam, DE)
08:55 OC Formation history of open clusters constrained by detailed asteroseismic analysis of red giant stars observed by Kepler
Enrico Corsaro (CEA Saclay, FR)
09:15 OC Stellar population synthesis based modelling of the Milky Way using asteroseismology of 13000 Kepler red giants
Sanjib Sharma (University of Sydney, AU)
09:35 OC Testing asteroseismology with APOGEE star clusters     (PDF)
Marc Pinsonneault (Ohio State University, USA)
09:55   Coffee break

S12. Synergies: Binaries

Chairperson: Ennio Poretti
10:25 IR Dynamic Asteroseismology: towards improving the theories of stellar structure and (tidal) evolution     (PDF)
Andrew Tkachenko (KU Leuven, BE)
11:00 IC Binary populations: what have we learned from Kepler and K2?
Andrej Prsa (Villanova University, USA)
11:25 OC Solar-like oscillators in binary systems: a way to put tight constraints on stellar physics
Paul Beck (CEA-Saclay, FR)
11:45 OC Asteroseismic modelling and orbital analysis of the triple star system HD 188753
Frédéric Marcadon (IAS, FR)
12:05 OC Asteroseismic detection of invisible companions to intermediate-mass stars
Simon Murphy (University of Sydney, AU)
12:25   Lunch
14:00 OC The Toby Shake: Pulsations affected by precession and nutation in a close binary
Roy Østensen (Missouri State University, USA)

S13. Synergies: Planets

Chairperson: Laurent Gizon
14:20 IR Kepler's Exoplanet Legacy
Natalie Batalha (NASA Ames, USA)
14:55 OC Asteroseismology of exoplanet host stars using Kepler SC data (PDF
Mia Sloth Lundkvist (University of Heidelberg, DE)
15:15 OC Using asteroseismology to understand exoplanet orbits     (PDF)       Vicent Van Eylen (Leiden University, NL)
15:35 OC A simple model to describe intrinsic stellar noise for exoplanet detection around red giants
Thomas North (University of Birmingham, UK)
15:55   Coffee break
16:30 IR Stellar magnetic activity and their effects on planetary environments  (PDF)
Aline Vidotto (Trinity College Dublin, IR)
17:05 IC K2 observations of Neptune      (PDF)
Patrick Gaulme (New Mexico State University, USA)

S14. Closing Session

Chairperson: Jørgen Christensen-Dalsgaard
17:30 SR What future we may expect?
Katrien Kolenberg (KU Leuven & University of Antwerp, BE)
18:20   Farewell Drinks
20:00   End of the Conference

Saturday, 16 July 2016
    Departure and/or holidays in Azores!
Instituto de Astrofísica e Ciências do Espaço Universidade do Porto Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia
OUTREACH